logo
sign uplog infeedback
blog

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Hyperlink (this site, https://hyperlink.academy) is run by Learning Futures, Inc. (referred to here as "we" or "us" or "Hyperlink").

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and use any data you may provide us. By using Hyperlink, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Our Principles

Your privacy is critically important to us. We have a few fundamental principles:

  • We collect your personal information only when we need it.
  • We don’t share your personal information except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information unless required for the on-going operation of our services.
  • We make every effort to protect your privacy by using secure technology and carefully choosing trusted third-parties to work with when necessary.
  • No spam! We’ll only send you emails about Hyperlink-related products and services, and we will make it easy to opt out.

How We Collect Information

We collect information from you when you register on our site and gather data when you participate by creating or enrolling in courses, reading and writing on the forum, and perform other activities on the site.

When registering on Hyperlink, you'll be asked to enter your name and email address. You may, however, visit our site without registering. Your email address will be verified by an email containing a unique link. If that link is visited, we know that you control the email address.

We may retain server logs and collect non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, in order to better understand how our visitors use Hyperlink.

We also use cookies for things like processing orders, keeping you logged into your account, and compiling aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also with trusted third-party service providers to assist us with things like sending email updates and processing payments. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

How We Use Information

The information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience — your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve Hyperlink — we continually strive to improve based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service — your information helps us to more effectively respond to your requests and support needs.
  • To send periodic emails — the email address you provide may be used to send you information, notifications, and responses to other requests or questions.

How We Protect Your Information

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we do our best to ensure it remains secure. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

However we advise you to remember that no method of information transmission or storage is 100% secure. While we strive to do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Data Rights

At any time, you may request a copy of all your personal data we store, including your account info and forum posts. You may also request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete data we have about you, or that we delete all your personal data from our systems. To make any of these requests, please email us and we’ll get back to you within 48 hours.

You have several choices available when it comes to information about you:

  • Limit the information that you provide: you can choose not to provide certain optional account information, profile information, and transaction and billing information. Please keep in mind that if you do not provide this information, certain features of Hyperlink may not be accessible.
  • Opt out of marketing communications: you may opt out of receiving marketing emails from us, or unsubscribe from such emails at any time. If you opt out of promotional communications, we may still send you other communications, like those about your account and legal notices.
  • Close your account: while we’d be sad to see you go, you can close your account if you no longer want to use Hyperlink. Send us a note if you'd like to permanently delete your account. Please keep in mind that we may continue to retain your information, when reasonably needed for compliance with legal obligations or for our legitimate business interests.

If you are located in certain parts of the world, including California and countries that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (aka the “GDPR”), you may have certain rights regarding your personal information, like the right to request access to or deletion of your data.

European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are located in a country that falls under the scope of the GDPR, data protection laws give you certain rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.
  • You also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to provide California residents with some additional information about the categories of personal information we collect and share, where we get that personal information, and how and why we use it.

The CCPA also requires us to provide a list of the “categories” of personal information we collect, as that term is defined in the law, so, here it is. In the last 12 months, we collected the following categories of personal information from California residents, depending on the Services used:

  • Identifiers (like your name, contact information, and device and online identifiers);
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as your usage of the Hyperlink site);
  • Geolocation data (such as your location based on your IP address);
  • Audio, electronic, visual or similar information (such as your profile picture, if you uploaded one);

We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the How We Use Information section.

If you are a California resident, you have additional rights under the CCPA, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the right to:

  • Request to know the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of business or commercial purpose for collecting and using it, the categories of sources from which the information came, the categories of third parties we share it with, and the specific pieces of information we collect about you;
  • Request deletion of personal information we collect or maintain;
  • Opt out of any sale of personal information; and
  • Not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

You can usually access, correct, or delete your personal data using your account settings and tools that we offer, but if you aren’t able to or you’d like to contact us about one of the other rights, scroll down to the Contact Us section.

When you contact us about one of your rights under this section, we’ll need to verify that you are the right person before we disclose or delete anything. For example, if you are a user, we will need you to contact us from the email address associated with your account. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by giving us written authorization. We may still require you to verify your identity with us.

Information Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may occasionally link to third party products or services from our site. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites, and we advise you to read the Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions of each site you visit. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

COPPA

Our site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If this server is in the USA, and you are under the age of 13, per the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), do not use this site.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our site and not to information collected offline.

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to our Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the change log below, and, in some cases, we may provide additional notice (like a site notification or email). Your further use of Hyperlink after a change to our Privacy Policy will be subject to the updated policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns, please send an email to contact@hyperlink.academy. We take all privacy concerns very seriously and will respond appropriately and quickly.

This document is made available under a Creative Commons BY-SA License. Thanks to Automattic and Discourse for their examples.

Changelog

August 3, 2020 – Initial version published